Archive for the ‘Linux+’ Category

NowExam! LX0-101 dumps:: LX0-101 study guides,the latest LX0-101 courses materials

Saturday, July 24th, 2010

As the Linux server and desktop markets continue to grow, so does the need for qualified Linux administrators. CompTIA’s Linux+ certification (Exams LX0-101 and LX0-102) includes the very latest enhancements to the popular open source operating system. This detailed guide not only covers all key exam topics-such as using Linux command-line tools, understanding the boot process and scripts, managing files and file systems, managing system security, and much more-it also builds your practical Linux skills with real-world examples.
CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 (LX0-101 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the LX0-101 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam Linux+ Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
CompTIA Certification LX0-101 Braindumps page all the necessary LX0-101 certification guide is available which not only includes CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 Modeler but it also contains LX0-101 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 Modeler Study Guide and CompTIA Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of LX0-101 technologies, without resorting to LX0-101 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the LX0-101 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product Linux+ LX0-101 Exam Demo.For example:15.What does the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard enable? (Select TWO answers)¬
A. software to predict the location of installed files and directories¬
B. software to predict the ownership and access rights to files and directories¬
C. users to predict the location of installed files and directories¬
D. users to predict how the filesystem should be formatted according to need¬
Answer: A, C¬†¬
16.Which program finds only files that are in your PATH?¬
Answer: /USR/BINyWHICH¬†¬
17.To allow a regular user account to mount and unmount a filesystem (for instance, a cdrom or floppy), which option need to be added to the corresponding line in /etc/fstab?¬
A. nouidchk¬
B. alluser¬
C. user¬
D. auto¬
Answer: C¬†¬
18.Given the following output:¬
prompt> myapp¬
[1]+ Stopped myapp¬
prompt>¬
Which of the following commands will resume executing the stopped process while allowing the user to continue to type commands at the command prompt?¬
A. bg myapp¬
B. continue myapp¬
C. exec myapp¬
D. fg myapp¬
E. myapp &¬
Answer: A

NowExam! LX0-102 dumps:: LX0-102 study guides,the latest LX0-102 courses materials

Friday, July 23rd, 2010

CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2 (LX0-102 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the LX0-102 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam Linux+ Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
CompTIA Certification LX0-102 Braindumps page all the necessary LX0-102 certification guide is available which not only includes CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2 Modeler but it also contains LX0-102 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2 Modeler Study Guide and CompTIA Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of LX0-102 technologies, without resorting to LX0-102 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the LX0-102 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product Linux+ LX0-102 Exam Demo.For example:1.Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct answers.)¬
A. Libraries¬
B. TDB files¬
C. Configuration files¬
D. Binaries¬
E. winbindd_privileged directory¬†¬
Answer: B, C¬†¬†¬
2 .How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?¬†¬
A. Samba does not support VFS.¬
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.¬
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.¬
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.¬
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.¬†¬†¬
Answer: E¬†¬†¬
3.Which¬† command¬† from¬† the¬† Samba¬† Suite¬† is¬† used¬† to¬† retrieve¬† information¬† on¬† the¬† mapping¬† between NetBIOS names and IP addresses?¬†¬
A. NMBLOOKUP¬†¬
Answer: A¬†¬†¬
4.Which of the following commands will mount a remote Samba share when the user is Winuser and the password is somepass?¬
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare¬
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass \\SERVER\share/media/sambashare¬
C. mount -t smbfs -o Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare¬
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare¬†¬
Answer: A¬†¬†¬
5.After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that¬† they receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely cause of this?¬
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.¬
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.¬
C. The user hasn’t mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.¬
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.¬†¬
Answer: B

NowExam! XK0-001 dumps:: XK0-001 study guides,the latest XK0-001 courses materials

Friday, April 16th, 2010

LINUX+ CERTIFICATION (2001 Objectives) (XK0-001 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the XK0-001 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam Linux+ Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
CompTIA Certification XK0-001 Braindumps page all the necessary XK0-001 certification guide is available which not only includes LINUX+ CERTIFICATION (2001 Objectives) Modeler but it also contains XK0-001 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our LINUX+ CERTIFICATION (2001 Objectives) Modeler Study Guide and CompTIA Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of XK0-001 technologies, without resorting to XK0-001 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the XK0-001 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product Linux+ XK0-001 Exam Demo.For example:1. A computer has a FAT32 partition that takes up the entire 16 GB hard drive. Another operating system is currently installed, but only uses 8 GB of the partition. What is the best way to install Linux without removing the other operating system?¬
A. Run FIPS¬
B. Run rsize¬
C. Run fdisk¬
D. Run format¬
Answer: A¬
2. What command is used to remove an rpm package from Linux?¬
A. rpm -e <package name>¬
B. rm -rf <package name>¬
C. rpm -rm <package name>¬
D. rpm –remove <package name>¬
Answer: A¬
3. A new employee having a problem with account login has the following entry in the /etc/passwd file: user1:*:51:501:John Doe:/home/user1:/bin/bash What is wrong with this entry in the /etc/passwd file?¬
A. The UID is not valid.¬
B. The account is locked.¬
C. The UID and GID must match.¬
D. Spaces are not permitted between the first and last name.¬
Answer: B¬
4. A site administrator instructs the technician to install Linux as a secondary OS on an existing workstation. He wants to use the boot loader of the primary OS. When requested where to place LILO, the technician should select which location?¬
A. BIOS¬
B. /etc/disktab¬
C. Master boot record
D. Partition superblock¬
Answer: D

NowExam! XK0-002 dumps:: XK0-002 study guides,the latest XK0-002 courses materials

Friday, April 16th, 2010

Linux+ Certification (2004 Objectives) (XK0-002 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the XK0-002 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam Linux+ Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
CompTIA Certification XK0-002 Braindumps page all the necessary XK0-002 certification guide is available which not only includes Linux+ Certification (2004 Objectives) Modeler but it also contains XK0-002 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our Linux+ Certification (2004 Objectives) Modeler Study Guide and CompTIA Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of XK0-002 technologies, without resorting to XK0-002 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the XK0-002 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product Linux+ XK0-002 Exam Demo.For example:1. At boot  time,  the computer  reported  that  there are problems with  inodes and blocks.   Which of  the following is the problem and how is it corrected?
A. The boot sector is corrupt and needs to be replaced.
B. The file system has become corrupt and needs to be repaired.
C. The partition table has become corrupt and needs to be repaired.
D. The drive is configured using an improper file system and needs to be reformatted.
Answer: B¬
2. Which of the following commands will mount a USB flash drive successfully in Linux?
A. mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb
B. mount -t usbfs /dev/usb001 /mnt/usb
C. mount /dev/uda1 /mnt/usb
D. mount /dev/hde1 /mnt/usb
Answer: A¬
3. An administrator who logged in as a standard user needs to kill process 1010 that was started by the root user. Which of the following commands will kill the process?
A. kill 1010
B. su “kill 1010″
C. killall -9 1010
D. su -c “kill 1010″
Answer: D¬
4. A technician added a PCI network card  to a stable Linux server.   The server  is now generating  I/O errors when the kernel module for the network card is loaded.   Which of the following actions will solve the problem?
A. Disable the power management in the BIOS.
B. Move the network card to another available slot.
C. Reconfigure the network card to use a different IP address.
D. Change the server BIOS setting to disable the network card BIOS.
Answer: B

nowexam :: XK0-002 study, the latest XK0-002 courses Linux+ Certification (2004 Objectives)

Saturday, March 13th, 2010

Share XK0-002 pdf Braindumps the latest CompTIA courses and online Linux+ training resources,for pass XK0-002 Exam topics provide study guide and informations.when you study XK0-002 pdf dumps of CompTIA publishing,XK0-002 from Linux+ certification and you can easier to pass these certification, get for XK0-002 materials identification.for certify pass1000′s Exam topics can pass XK0-002 cetification,please you visit these demo Linux+ Certification (2004 Objectives),when you needs for get XK0-002 (Linux+ Certification (2004 Objectives)) identification.pass1000 published XK0-002 by CompTIA exam simulation questions,the exact nature to help the candidates to easily pass the exam, and get everyone’s praise.
1. At boot  time,  the computer  reported  that  there are problems with  inodes and blocks.   Which of  the following is the problem and how is it corrected?
A. The boot sector is corrupt and needs to be replaced.
B. The file system has become corrupt and needs to be repaired.
C. The partition table has become corrupt and needs to be repaired.
D. The drive is configured using an improper file system and needs to be reformatted.
Answer: B¬
2. Which of the following commands will mount a USB flash drive successfully in Linux?
A. mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb
B. mount -t usbfs /dev/usb001 /mnt/usb
C. mount /dev/uda1 /mnt/usb
D. mount /dev/hde1 /mnt/usb
Answer: A¬
3. An administrator who logged in as a standard user needs to kill process 1010 that was started by the root user. Which of the following commands will kill the process?
A. kill 1010
B. su “kill 1010″
C. killall -9 1010
D. su -c “kill 1010″
Answer: D¬
4. A technician added a PCI network card  to a stable Linux server.   The server  is now generating  I/O errors when the kernel module for the network card is loaded.   Which of the following actions will solve the problem?
A. Disable the power management in the BIOS.
B. Move the network card to another available slot.
C. Reconfigure the network card to use a different IP address.
D. Change the server BIOS setting to disable the network card BIOS.
Answer: B¬
5. A DHCP server has been added to the network.   The local system has been reconfigured to connect using DHCP. How  could  an  administrator  restart  network  services  and  test  that  the  interface  and  the DHCP server are functioning properly?
A. /sbin/route restart; ifconfig lo
B. /bin/netstat -R; ping comptia.org
C. /usr/bin/network restart; ping comptia.org
D. /etc/init.d/network restart; ifconfig eth0
Answer: D¬
6. Which of the following is supported when creating a Linux VPN (Virtual Private Network)?
A. RC2
B. 3DES
C. chap
D. NTLMv2
Answer: B¬
7. If /etc/syslog.conf has the following entry:¬
mail.*¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† -/var/log/mail.log¬
Which of the following log events will this line cause to be logged to mail.log?
A. The events generated by a user called ail?
B. The events logged by a program called ail?
C. The events logged to the mail facility at any priority.
D. The events logged from any host that begins with the name mail.
Answer: C¬
8. Which of the following commands can be used to check for file corruption?
A. md5sum
B. cat -vet
C. checkfile
D. tar –checksum
Answer: A¬
9. A user wants  to know how  to set up SSH  (Secure Shell)  to communicate between systems without requiring passwords.   Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?
A. Use ssh-keygen to generate public-private keys.
B. Disable passwords on specific accounts that will use SSH.
C. Add systems that do not need passwords to the /etc/ssh.hosts file.
D. Use RSH (Remote Shell) rather than SSH because it does not require passwords.
Answer: A

Categories