Archive for May, 2010

NowExam! 000-706 dumps:: 000-706 study guides,the latest 000-706 courses materials

Monday, May 31st, 2010

DB2 v8.1 for linux,unix and windows db admin upgrade (000-706 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the 000-706 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam DB2 Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
IBM Certification 000-706 Braindumps page all the necessary 000-706 certification guide is available which not only includes DB2 v8.1 for linux,unix and windows db admin upgrade Modeler but it also contains 000-706 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our DB2 v8.1 for linux,unix and windows db admin upgrade Modeler Study Guide and IBM Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of 000-706 technologies, without resorting to 000-706 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the 000-706 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product DB2 000-706 Exam Demo.For example:1.The following command is issued: LOAD FROM staff.ixf OF IXF REPLACE INTO staff What locks are help during the execution of this load?
A.Share lock on table STAFF
B.Exclusive lock on table STAFF
C.Exclusive lock on all table spaces holding components of the STAFF table
D.Exclusive lock only on table space holding data component of the STAFF table
Correct:B¬
2.Use  the exhibit button  to display the exhibit for  this question. What  is  indicated by the output from the Health Monitor in the exhibit?
A.1 warning alert on NTINST, 2 alarm and 1 warning alert on NTDB
B.1 warning alert on NTINST, 1 alarm and 1 warning alert on NTDB
C.1 alarm and 1 warning alert on NTINST, 2 alarm and 1 warning alert on NTDB
D.1 alarm and 1 warning alert on NTINST, 1 alarm and 1 warning alert on NTDB
Correct:B¬
3.When using AUTOCONFIGURE and a workload that is of type OLTP, what should be used for the workload_type parameter?
A.dss
B.mixed
C.simple
D.complex
Correct:C¬
4.To determine  the state of a  table space and  the  location of all containers  for  that  table space, which of the following commands would be used?
A.LIST TABLESPACES SHOW DETAIL
B.GET SNAPSHOT FOR TABLESPACES ON¬
C.LIST TABLESPACE CONTAINERS FOR¬
D.GET SNAPSHOT FOR TABLESPACES ON SHOW DETAIL
Correct:B

NowExam! 000-730 dumps:: 000-730 study guides,the latest 000-730 courses materials

Saturday, May 29th, 2010

DB2 9 Fundamentals (000-730 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the 000-730 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam DB2 Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
IBM Certification 000-730 Braindumps page all the necessary 000-730 certification guide is available which not only includes DB2 9 Fundamentals Modeler but it also contains 000-730 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our DB2 9 Fundamentals Modeler Study Guide and IBM Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of 000-730 technologies, without resorting to 000-730 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the 000-730 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product DB2 000-730 Exam Demo.For example:1. A user invoking a user-defined function requires which DB2 privilege?
A. CALL
B. USAGE
C. EXECUTE
D. REFERENCES
Answer: C¬
2. Which of the following statements is used to prevent user TOM from adding and deleting data in table TAB1?
A. REVOKE ADD, DELETE FROM USER tom ON TABLE tab1
B. REVOKE ADD, DELETE ON TABLE tab1 FROM USER tom
C. REVOKE INSERT, DELETE FROM USER tom ON TABLE tab1
D. REVOKE INSERT, DELETE ON TABLE tab1 FROM USER tom
Answer: D¬
3. Which of the following privileges permits a user to update the comment on a sequence?
A. CONTROL
B. UPDATE
C. USAGE
D. ALTER
Answer: D¬
4. Which of the following statements is used to revoke all DML privileges on table EMPLOYEE from user TOM?
A. REVOKE ALL PRIVILEGES FROM USER tom
B. REVOKE ALL ON EMPLOYEE FROM USER tom
C. REVOKE EXECUTE ON EMPLOYEE FROM USER tom
D. REVOKE PRIVILEGES ON EMPLOYEE FROM USER tom
Answer: B

NowExam! DB2 9 DBA 731 dumps:: 000-731 study guides,the latest 000-731 courses materials

Thursday, May 27th, 2010

DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows (000-731 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the 000-731 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam DB2 Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
IBM Certification 000-731 Braindumps page all the necessary 000-731 certification guide is available which not only includes DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows Modeler but it also contains 000-731 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our DB2 9 DBA for Linux,UNIX and Windows Modeler Study Guide and IBM Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of 000-731 technologies, without resorting to 000-731 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the 000-731 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product DB2 000-731 Exam Demo.For example:1.A database administrator has HADR enabled and wants to do a LOAD WITH COPY NO option on the primary server. What happens on the standby server?
A.The Load is replicated without problems.
B.The Load will stop with an appropriate error message.
C.The Load will be automatically converted  to NONRECOVERABLE and  the standby database will be marked bad.
D.The  Load will  be  automatically  converted  to COPY YES  if  the  directory  or  device  specified  on  the primary server is accessible for the standby database.
Correct:C¬
2.A DBA needs to set the DIAGLEVEL configuration parameter to 4 while users are connected to the database. How can  this change be  implemented  in a way that has a minimum  impact  to  the environment?
A.Quiesce the database and update the parameter.
B.Attach to the instance and update the parameter.
C.Connect to the database in a single user mode and update the parameter.
D.Attach to the instance, update the parameter, stop and restart the instance.
Correct:B¬
3.A transaction that receives a log disk full error (SQL0968C) will fail and be rolled back. In order to prevent the roll back, which of the following should be done?
A.Set BLK_LOG_DSK_FUL to NO
B.Set BLK_LOG_DSK_FUL to YES
C.Decrease space for the active log directory
D.Reduce the LOGPRIMARY, LOGSECOND and LOGFILSIZ
Correct:B¬
4.Recovering a single table space to a point in time:
A.requires archive log files from the last restorable backup.
B.is not possible, table spaces must be recovered to end of logs.
C.is not possible if the disks for that table space are not recoverable.
D.requires the sysadmin to connect to the target database prior to issuing the command.
Correct:A¬
5.As  part  of  a  high  availability  takeover  strategy  using  HADR,  the  LOG  INDEX  BUILD  table attribute for the APPLICANT table is set to OFF. What is the most likely effect of this change?
A.After failover, the APPLICANT table index may be rebuilt.
B.An attempt to create a unique index on the APPLICANT table will fail.
C.Index builds for the APPLICANT table on the primary system will take longer.
D.The LOGINDEXBUILD database configuration parameter overrides the table attribute.
Correct:A

NowExam! DB2 732 dumps:: 000-732 study guides,the latest 000-732 courses materials

Thursday, May 27th, 2010

DB2 9 for z/OS Database Administrator (000-732 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the 000-732 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam DB2 Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
IBM Certification 000-732 Braindumps page all the necessary 000-732 certification guide is available which not only includes DB2 9 for z/OS Database Administrator Modeler but it also contains 000-732 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our DB2 9 for z/OS Database Administrator Modeler Study Guide and IBM Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of 000-732 technologies, without resorting to 000-732 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the 000-732 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product DB2 000-732 Exam Demo.For example:1.If an object  is created statically by a  role within a  trusted context and  the ROLE AS OBJECT OWNER clause is specified, who becomes the object owner when executing the package?
A.The role
B.The schema name
C.The owner keyword
D.The current SQLID (if set)
Correct:A¬
2.A company uses TRUSTED CONTEXT “ERP1″ and ROLE “ERP_ROLE” as a security mechanism to limit security exposure for an application. All the DB2 objects (databases, table spaces, tables, indexes, views, plans and packages) have been created by¬† that ROLE. The ROLE “ERP_ROLE” has¬† been¬† assigned¬† to User¬† ID¬† “DBA01″¬† in¬† order¬† to¬† perform DBA¬† related¬† tasks. When¬† the user “DBA01″ leaves the company, the authorization ID is removed. Which of the following statements are correct? (Select two answers)
A.None of these DB2 objects need to be recreated to re-grant the privileges.
B.The related plans and packages have to be recreated and the privileges re-granted.
C.When removing user “DBA01″ privileges, none of these DB2 objects need to be dropped.
D.Only  the  related  databases,  table  spaces,  tables,  indexes  and  views  need  to  be  recreated  and  the privileges re-granted.
E.To¬† remove¬† the¬† privileges¬† of¬† user¬† “DBA01″¬† on¬† these¬† related¬† plans¬† and¬† packages,¬† they¬† have¬† to¬† be dropped and as a result all associated privileges are revoked.
Correct:A C¬
3.A DBA wishes  to audit all access  to  the non-audited  table OWNER.EMPLOYEE. Assuming no audit traces are started, which of the following steps are needed to audit access to this table?
A.-START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (5)
B.-START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (4, 5)
C.-START TRACE AUDIT CLASS (4, 5) and ALTER TABLE OWNER.EMPLOYEE AUDIT ALL
D.-START  TRACE  AUDIT  CLASS  (4,  5)  and  ALTER  TABLE  OWNER.EMPLOYEE  DATA CAPTURE
CHANGES
Correct:C¬
4.A DBA needs  to use  the DSN command processor  to delete DB2 packages  that are no  longer needed. Which of the following choices is correct for the DBA to use?
A.SPUFI or QMF with the DROP statement
B.FREE Package (..)
C.DROP Package (..)
D.DROP PLAN () PKLIST (..)
Correct:B¬
5.At  which  of  the  following  times  is  the  access  control  authorization  routine  (DSNX@XAC) invoked?
A.At DB2 startup.
B.When executing a DB2 GRANT statement.
C.When DB2 has cached authorization information.
D.During any authorization check  if NO was specified  in  the USE PROTECTION  field of  the DSNTIPP panel.
Correct:A

NowExam! 000-737 dumps:: 000-737 study guides,the latest 000-737 courses materials

Wednesday, May 26th, 2010

DB2 9 System Administrator for z/OS Exam (000-737 Exam) Questions & Answers are created by our certified senior experts combination PROMETRIC or VUE true-to-date environmental examination of the original title.we promised that the 000-737 Q&A coverage of 98%. All of our content is custom written and kept current with several monthly updates on most of our products. As a Nowexam DB2 Certification candidate, you will have access to our updates for one year after the purchase date.
IBM Certification 000-737 Braindumps page all the necessary 000-737 certification guide is available which not only includes DB2 9 System Administrator for z/OS Exam Modeler but it also contains 000-737 Study Guide and practice exam.Our specialists who had created our DB2 9 System Administrator for z/OS Exam Modeler Study Guide and IBM Study Guide are certified by the vendors in which they prepare the tests. That is why you shouldn’t hesitate about our material quality, it is of the highest rank. You get the updated version.Our products are top quality and will assist you in gaining a true understanding of 000-737 technologies, without resorting to 000-737 Study Guide. Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.Boost your career and your potential earnings. Purchase the 000-737 Nowexam products today and begin the path to success!
Nowexam Free Product DB2 000-737 Exam Demo.For example:1.By examining a DB2 accounting report, how can you determine if DASD I/O contention is a factor in a poor performing application?¬
A.Divide the number of get pages by the number of synchronous I/Os.¬
B.Divide the synchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.¬
C.Divide the asynchronous I/O wait time by the number of synchronous I/Os.¬
D.Divide the class 2 elapsed time by the number of synchronous I/Os.¬
Answer:B¬
2.Which¬† three¬† statements¬† are¬† correct¬† for¬† automatic¬† management¬† of¬† buffer¬† pool¬† storage¬† in¬† DB2¬† 9? (Choose three.)¬
A.You do not need to ALTER BUFFERPOOL with AUTOSIZE(YES) to enable this functionality.¬
B.DB2 provides sizing information to WLM.¬
C.DB2 communicates to WLM each time allied agents encounter delays due to read I/O.¬
D.DB2 periodically reports BPOOL size and random read hit ratios to WLM.¬
E.The¬† automatic¬† altered¬† buffer¬† pool¬† sizes¬† are¬† resized¬† to¬† the¬† original¬† with¬† the¬† recycle¬† of¬† the¬† DB2 sub-system.¬
Answer:B C D¬
3.There¬† is a suspected problem with catalog¬† table space DSNDB06.SYSDBASE. Should a problem be discovered, which series of tasks could you run to analyze and resolve the problem?¬
A.Run DSN1CHKR against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary.¬
B.STOP DSNDB06.SYSDBASE; run REPAIR DBD against DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary.¬
C.START  DSNDB06.SYSDBASE  ACCESS(UT);  run  DSN1CHKR  against  DSNDB06.SYSDBASE;  run
REPAIR DSNDB06.SYSDBASE as necessary, START DSNDB06.SYSDBASE ACCESS(RW).¬
D.STOP  DSNDB06.SYSDBASE;  run  CHECK  DATA  to  validate  RI  constraints;  run  DSN1CHKR
DSNDB06.SYSDBASE;  run  REPAIR  DSNDB06.SYSDBASE  as  necessary,  START
DSNDB06.SYSDBASE.¬
Answer:C¬
4.Which privilege is required to use the ACCESS command?¬
A.DISPLAY¬
B.STARTDB¬
C.MONITOR¬
D.ACCESSDB¬
Answer:B¬
5.You have to recover your complete DB2 system by image copies and the RECOVER utility. You start the recovery with DSNDB01.SYSUTILX and DSNDB01.DBD01. Which table space must be recovered next?¬
A.DSNDB01.SPT01¬
B.DSNDB01.SYSLGRNX¬
C.DSNDB06.SYSCOPY¬
D.DSNDB06.SYSDBASE¬
Answer:C

Categories